Accident Summary Nr: 14424246 - Employee killed by fall from elevation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
109525253 | 09/17/1992 | 1731 | 0 | Woodruff Roofing & Sheet Metal Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a roofer, was removing plywood from a flat roof and placing the wood into the elevated bed of a dump truck. The roof was 17 ft high; the truck bed was 16 ft high. The side of the truck was 15 ft from the building. The truck's side panel was lowered and a 1 ft by 24 ft scaffold board was placed between the side panel and the roof so Employee #1 could walk from the roof to the truck. Employee #1 was killed when he fell from the scaffold board to the ground.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 109525253 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |