Accident Summary Nr: 14424204 - Employee killed when crushed by machine gate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106703176 | 11/13/1991 | 3089 | 0 | Contico International |
Abstract: While operating an HPM plastic injection molding machine, model 2000 MK II 400, Employee #1 entered the point of operation to retrieve a stuck part. He did not open the gate and was crushed from his head to his waist when the machine cycled. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106703176 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |