Accident Summary Nr: 144242.015 - Employee amputates fingertip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581502.015 | 03/01/2022 | 333111 | John Deere Foundry |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on February 28, 2022, an employee and a coworker were lifting a piece of scrap iron by hand to put into the furnace to be melted. As they placed the piece of scrap iron on the edge of the furnace, the iron piece rolled back onto the employee's finger. The employee amputated a fingertip and was treated without requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581502.015 | 38 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Furnace, kiln and oven operators |