Accident Summary Nr: 14424170 - Employee killed when struck by sheets of plywood
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106564487 | 12/21/1990 | 5012 | 0 | Fruehauf Trailers |
Abstract: At approximately 9:30 a.m. on December 20, 1990, Employee #1 and a coworker were working inside a trailer. The two employees were told to move 16 sheets of 0.75-in. plywood that were against the street-side, rear end of the trailer so that Employee #1 could sand the floor. Employee #1 had loosened the straps and had his back to the plywood when he was struck across the back of the head by the sheets of wood. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106564487 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |