Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14424162 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Grain Truck At Scales

Accident Summary Nr: 14424162 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 11/23/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1819368012/15/198820480Hilton Farm Supply

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pumping out the scale underground weight system when the driver of company truck #1 came up to the scale and parked the truck on the street side of the scale about 8 ft south of a pit opening. Employee #1 and the driver met at the front of the right fender while the coworker removed the pump and hose. The coworker last saw Employee #1 heading for the underground pit to replace the lid as the driver was heading for the driver's side of the truck. It is believed that Employee #1 had dropped the lid into the pit and gone in after it. The driver heard the lid hit and, because he did not see Employee #1, drove the truck onto the scale and over the head of Employee #1, killing him.

Keywords: head, cleaning, truck, pit, run over, communication

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18193680 Fatality Other Occupation not reported