Accident Summary Nr: 14424162 - Employee Killed When Run Over By Grain Truck At Scales
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18193680 | 12/15/1988 | 2048 | 0 | Hilton Farm Supply |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were pumping out the scale underground weight system when the driver of company truck #1 came up to the scale and parked the truck on the street side of the scale about 8 ft south of a pit opening. Employee #1 and the driver met at the front of the right fender while the coworker removed the pump and hose. The coworker last saw Employee #1 heading for the underground pit to replace the lid as the driver was heading for the driver's side of the truck. It is believed that Employee #1 had dropped the lid into the pit and gone in after it. The driver heard the lid hit and, because he did not see Employee #1, drove the truck onto the scale and over the head of Employee #1, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18193680 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |