Accident Summary Nr: 14424139 - Employee killed when crushed by bucket boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106570377 | 12/23/1988 | 4491 | 0 | Lange-Stegmann Co. |
Abstract: During down time on a marine terminal due to low water levels, the evening crew was doing cleaning, lubrication, and minor maintenance. Employee #1 was crushed to death by the elevated bucket boom cross member of a Case uni-loader skid steer, model 1835C, while apparently trying to enter the cab with the bucket elevated. The two other crew members did not witness the accident due to their work locations. It appears that Employee #1 accidentally tripped the boom lever, which was not locked due to a defective part and unsafe practice.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106570377 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |