Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 14424121 - Employee Killed When Caught By Moving Equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 14424121 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/18/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10003783706/19/198637110Ford Motor Co.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 p.m. on June 18, 1986, Employee #1 was making electrical repairs to a microswitch on a hydraulic lift table inside an automated paint spray booth. The table was in a raised position and Employee #1's head was between the switch bracket and a floor grating support. The switch was still energized and when two wires accidentally came into contact, the table dropped onto Employee #1's head. He was killed.

Keywords: repair, work rules, lockout, caught between, crushed, hydraulic table, falling object, paint booth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100037837 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported