Accident Summary Nr: 14424113 - Employee killed when struck by elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103117289 | 05/21/1987 | 7011 | 0 | Railton Residence |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 19, 1987, Employee #1 was attempting to retrieve something from the pit below a bank of three elevators. He shut off the power to two of the elevators but failed to deactivate the third. The working elevator was put into use while Employee #1 was in the pit. He was crushed and died at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103117289 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |