Accident Summary Nr: 144241.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 144241.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 02/03/2022
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1581467.01503/02/2022311612Smithfield Foods

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was working with a coworker. The employee was on a ladder to repair/replace a trolley on a manually powered overhead rail system. The employee fell off the ladder onto a concrete floor, falling backwards injuring his spine and head. The employee was killed due to an injury to the spine and a brain bleed and swelling.

Keywords: Brain, Brain Bleed, Concrete, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Ladder, Spine

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1581467.015 49 M Fatality Laborers, except construction