Accident Summary Nr: 144241.015 - Employee is killed in fall off ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581467.015 | 03/02/2022 | 311612 | Smithfield Foods |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 3, 2022, an employee was working with a coworker. The employee was on a ladder to repair/replace a trolley on a manually powered overhead rail system. The employee fell off the ladder onto a concrete floor, falling backwards injuring his spine and head. The employee was killed due to an injury to the spine and a brain bleed and swelling.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581467.015 | 49 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |