Accident Summary Nr: 14424089 - Employee dies in scaffold collapse

Accident Summary Nr: 14424089 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/05/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657013812/08/198832730Hunt Concrete Company

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing at about 17 feet on a tubular welded frame scaffold around the concrete formwork for a 2 ft by 2 ft by 24 ft column. As he directed the buckets of concrete into the form during the pour, the middle section of the column formwork failed and the liquid concrete flowed out, causing severe outside lateral pressure on the formwork and the column. The scaffold could no longer stand and collapsed. Employee #1 died in the fall.

Keywords: CONCRETE FORM WORK, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, SCAFFOLD COLLAPSE, FALL, TUBULAR SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106570138 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported