Accident Summary Nr: 14424055 - Employee killed when crushed by counterweights of elevator

Accident Summary Nr: 14424055 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 09/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10656089909/30/198820640Leaf, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were cleaning out an elevator shaft. Employee #1 was sitting on the ledge on the first floor into which the counterweights fit. He told the coworker to take the elevator to the second floor. As the elevator car rose, the counterweights descended, crushing and killing Employee #1.

Keywords: COUNTERBALANCE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, LOCKOUT, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106560899 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported