Accident Summary Nr: 14424014 - Five employees suffer from smoke inhalation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106564164 | 10/10/1990 | 3411 | 0 | American National Can Company |
Abstract: Molten slag from a welder's torch fell onto a combustible belt, starting a fire. Workers in the area attempted to extinguish the fire without the benefit of any firefighting or protective equipment. Employees #1 through #5 were hospitalized for smoke inhalation. Causal factors include the lack of proper equipment, and the failure to train employees on fire safety and handling procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106564164 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106564164 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 106564164 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 106564164 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 106564164 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |