Accident Summary Nr: 144240.015 - Employee fractures pelvis when forklift overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581500.015 | 03/02/2022 | 115114 | Birdsong Corporation |
Abstract: At 11:15 am on February 17, 2022, an employee was driving a forklift from the shop back to the dump-pit area. The employee was speeding with forks elevated 10-12 feet in the air. The employee made a sharp turn and the forklift overturned. The employee was not wearing a seatbelt and was injured. He suffered a fractured pelvis and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581500.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury |