Accident Summary Nr: 14423982 - One employee dies, one injured when sand collapses in hopper

Accident Summary Nr: 14423982 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/30/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10188697605/02/198833210Wagner Brake, Division Of Cooper Industries

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2, members of a cleanup crew, were standing on the cone of a sand storage bin hopper. Coworkers on the outside of the sand storage bin were attempting to unclog the hopper by hitting against it. When the sand collapsed from the sides of the wall, Employees #1 and #2 were buried inside. Despite various rescue attempts, Employee #1 suffocated and died. Employee #2 was hospitalized for sand inhalation.

Keywords: SAND, COLLAPSE, SUFFOCATED, WORK RULES, CLEANING, INHALATION, CLOGGED, FLOWING MATERIAL, BURIED, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101886976 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 101886976 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported