Accident Summary Nr: 14423974 - EMPLOYEE KILLED IN FALL FROM FORKS OF "ORDER PICKER"
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101308294 | 03/25/1988 | 4225 | 0 | Famous Barr Warehouse |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 OPERATED A HI-RISE ORDER PICKER THAT WAS EQUIPPED WITH A BEDDING TRUCK THAT FIT OVER THE HI-RISE'S FORKS. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FOUND LYING ON ONE SIDE OF THE HI-RISE. THE BEDDING TRUCK WAS ON THE OPPOSITE SIDE. THE FORKS OF THE HI-RISE WERE FIVE FEET IN THE AIR. EMPLOYEE #1 MAY HAVE BEEN TRYING TO REPOSITION THE BEDDING TRUCK. HE WAS FOUND TO HAVE TWO BROKEN ARMS, A CRUSHED CHEST, AND A HEAD INJURY. IT IS BELIEVED THAT EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOLDING ON TO THE BEDDING TRUCK AS IT SLID OFF THE FORKS. THERE WERE NO WITNESSES. EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WAS KILLED, WAS NOT FOUND UNTIL FOUR HOURS AFTER HIS REGULAR QUITTING TIME.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101308294 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |