Accident Summary Nr: 14423966 - EMPLOYEE KILLED WHEN STRUCK IN HEAD BY WOOD POLE

Accident Summary Nr: 14423966 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 12/02/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10087748912/17/198728610Patio Chef Co., Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REMOVING A BRACE THAT HE HAD PUT IN PLACE TO STABILIZE A BUNDLE OF SLABS. WHEN HE REMOVED THE BRACE, IT FLEW BACK, HIT HIM ON THE HEAD ABOVE THE LEFT EYE, AND KILLED HIM.

Keywords: HEAD, WORK RULES, BRACE, STRUCK BY, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100877489 Fatality Other Occupation not reported