Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 14423909 - Burn - Electrical Fault In Load Break Disconnect

Accident: 14423909 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/21/1989
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
10151421404/25/19894911Union Electric Company

AN ELECTRIC UTILITY EMPLOYEE WAS PLACING A 4-KILOVOLT TRANSFORMER BACK INTO SERVICE FOLLOWING A MAINTENANCE CHECK. AN ELECTRIC ARC FORMED AT THE LOAD BREAK DISCONNECT, RELEASING A FIRE BALL THAT BLEW OUT THE VIEWING GLASS PANEL. THE EMPLOYEE, WHO WAS STANDING IN FRONT OF THE PANEL, RECEIVED THE FULL FORCE OF THE FIREBALL. HE DIED AFTER RECEIVING BURNS OVER 90 PERCENT OF HIS BODY.

Keywords: burn, clothing, electric arc, electrical, electric switch, power line worker, e ptd, elec utility work, electrical fault, transformer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 101514214 Fatality Burn/Scald(Heat) Electrical power installers and repairers