Accident Summary Nr: 14423883 - Employee killed when crushed by moving elevator
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18198267 | 10/04/1990 | 7349 | 0 | Mitch Murch'S Maintenance Management |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor were attempting to retrieve a passkey that had dropped to the bottom of an elevator shaft. They did not disable the elevator. They removed a guard and Employee #1 climbed into the pit, retrieved the passkey, and began to climb out. The elevator car moved down on top of him and crushed him. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18198267 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |