Accident Summary Nr: 14423859 - Employee's leg amputated in auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106567159 | 08/02/1990 | 2899 | 0 | M. A. Bell & Company |
Abstract: At the completion of the shift, Employee #1 was replacing steel plates that covered the screw auger in the south bin. A steel door approximately 4 ft by 4 ft, which permits entry into the bin, was propped open by a 4 by 4 piece of wood. This piece gave way and struck Employee #1, who was straddling the moving auger. His foot slipped into the auger and he was unable to free himself. His left leg was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106567159 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |