Accident Summary Nr: 14423800 - Three employees injured in collapse of steel column
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103278594 | 06/26/1992 | 1791 | 0 | A & A Erection Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were tying rebar on a 50 ft vertical pier-column that was guyed with several nylon ropes attached to four concrete blocks at the base. The three employees were 20 feet above ground and were secured to the rebar with safety belts and D rings. A gust of wind destabilized the column and caused it to collapse to the ground. The three employees were seriously injured by the tangled rebar assembly and were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103278594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103278594 | Hospitalized injury | Dislocation | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 103278594 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |