Accident Summary Nr: 14423800 - Three employees injured in collapse of steel column

Accident Summary Nr: 14423800 -- Report ID: 0524530 -- Event Date: 06/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10327859406/26/199217910A & A Erection Co.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were tying rebar on a 50 ft vertical pier-column that was guyed with several nylon ropes attached to four concrete blocks at the base. The three employees were 20 feet above ground and were secured to the rebar with safety belts and D rings. A gust of wind destabilized the column and caused it to collapse to the ground. The three employees were seriously injured by the tangled rebar assembly and were hospitalized.

Keywords: HIGH WIND, REBAR, COLLAPSE, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, COLUMN, CONSTRUCTION, ENTANGLED

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103278594 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported
2 103278594 Hospitalized injury Dislocation Occupation not reported
3 103278594 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported