Accident Summary Nr: 14423768 - Employee killed when crushed under forklift and pipes

Accident Summary Nr: 14423768 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 04/12/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10657106004/16/199050510Omega Steel

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on April 12, 1990, Employee #1 was driving an industrial truck with a bundle of 42-ft-long, 2-in.-diameter pipe. The 4,200-lb load was raised approximately 12 ft. The driver stopped and was backing up to turn when the load began to slide off the forks. Employee #1 jumped off as the truck overturned and the load fell. He was crushed by both the forklift and the pipes and died as a result of his injuries. The truck capacity was 4,800 lb, the forks were 40 in. long and spaced 40 in. apart, and the reach height was 14 ft, 1 in. The asphalt road surface was fairly level and the weather was clear and 60 degrees F. Causal factors for this accident include insufficient training and failure to maintain the load in a safe and secure position.

Keywords: IND TRK OPERATOR, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CRUSHED, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, UNTRAINED, OVERTURN, UNSTABLE LOAD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106571060 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported