Accident Summary Nr: 14423677 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE

Accident Summary Nr: 14423677 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 02/23/1990
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1819715202/27/199016220Fred Weber, Inc.

Abstract: Three employees were using a boom truck to unload metal road forms from the bed of the truck. One employee was standing on the ground to position the forms. Another employee was operating the boom. As the operator moved the boom, the load line contacted a 7200-volt overhead power line located 8.2 meters above the roadway. The employee positioning the load had his hands on it. He was electrocuted. The boom truck operator and the other employee were not injured. The crew was not aware of the overhead power line.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, LOAD LINE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18197152 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported