Accident Summary Nr: 14423628 - Employee killed when struck by falling piece of caked soap
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103118246 | 05/26/1987 | 2841 | 0 | Lever Brothers Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:00 p.m. on May 22, 1987, Employee #1 was cleaning laundry soap powder from the sides of a seven-story high, spray-dry tower. She was using a long-handled scraper, reaching in from an opening at the second floor level. The opening was equipped with an overhead guard that swung into place to protect employees from falling material. Apparently Employee #1 was not under the guard because a large chunk of caked powder, weighing between 100 and 200 lb, fell off the side of the tower and struck her on the head. She was killed instantly.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103118246 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |