Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 144236.015 - Employee Incurs Partial Finger Amputation When Pulled Into U

Accident: 144236.015 -- Report ID: 0728900 -- Event Date: 02/25/2022
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1581480.01503/03/2022Becton Dickinson Co.

At 1:00 a.m. on February 25, 2022, Employee #1 was visually inspecting mechanica l system #2, located in the penthouse. Employee #1 was performing a visual inspe ction of the pulley cables in the penthouse above sterilization. Employee #1 us ed a paper towel to assist in checking for burrs and defects in the cable, by fo lding and positioning the paper towel around the three cables of the pulley syst em. The paper towel caught on the cable, pulling Employee #1's right hand into the pulley causing a partial amputation of the 5th digit (distal phalange) and a vulsion injury to the 4th digit. Employee #1 was in this area with a coworker, who had the pulley/cylinder system stopped and reversed to release Employee #1's hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: amputated, amputation, avulsion, cable, caught in, finger, hand, machine guarding, partial amputation, pulled in, pulley, unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1581480.015 61 M Hospitalized injury