Accident Summary Nr: 14423552 - Employee killed in 60 foot fall from seatboard

Accident Summary Nr: 14423552 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/01/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1820047710/05/198973490Active Window Cleaning

Abstract: Employee #1 erected a single-point suspended scaffold (SkyGenie seatboard system) to clean office windows that were approximately 60 ft above the ground. The employee did not wear a safety belt or lifeline. As he climbed onto the seatboard, the nylon rope snapped and he fell to the ground and died.

Keywords: WINDOW WASHER, LIFELINE, ROPE, WORK RULES, CLEANING, SAFETY BELT, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, FALL, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18200477 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported