Accident Summary Nr: 14423545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101513539 | 06/23/1989 | 1611 | 0 | Bangert Brothers Const. Co. |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM THE BED OF A BOOM TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN PARKED ALMOST DIRECTLY BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM WERE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE TRUCK CAB. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE--FIRST THE NEUTRAL, THEN A PHASE CONDUCTOR. THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR BROKE IN TWO, AND THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE TRUCK WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT.)
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101513539 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |