Accident Summary Nr: 14423545 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14423545 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/23/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10151353906/23/198916110Bangert Brothers Const. Co.

Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS UNLOADING MATERIAL FROM THE BED OF A BOOM TRUCK. THE TRUCK HAD BEEN PARKED ALMOST DIRECTLY BENEATH AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE CONTROLS FOR THE BOOM WERE LOCATED OUTSIDE OF THE TRUCK CAB. THE BOOM CONTACTED THE OVERHEAD LINE--FIRST THE NEUTRAL, THEN A PHASE CONDUCTOR. THE NEUTRAL CONDUCTOR BROKE IN TWO, AND THE TRUCK BECAME ENERGIZED. THE EMPLOYEE WAS ELECTROCUTED. (THE TRUCK WAS COMPLETELY DESTROYED AS A RESULT OF THE POWER LINE CONTACT.)

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 101513539 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported