Accident Summary Nr: 14423537 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101513513 | 05/25/1989 | 1629 | 0 | B & J Tie Service |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS HELPING TO GUIDE RAILROAD STRUCTURES ONTO A TRUCK. THE CRANE BEING USED TO LOAD THE TRUCK CONTACTED AN OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTROCUTING THE EMPLOYEE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101513513 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Construction trades, n.e.c. |