Accident Summary Nr: 14423529 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED BY ELEVATOR AND KILLED
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106568090 | 06/08/1989 | 3271 | 0 | Hedrick Concrete Products Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was retrieving wooden spacer sticks that had fallen under the elevator portion of the cuber. The superstructure of the elevator came down on his head, crushing it against the frame of the cuber, killing Employee #1.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106568090 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |