Accident Summary Nr: 14423503 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & DROWN - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED CONDUCTOR
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
106569213 | 07/13/1989 | 5941 | 0 | J & F Industries, Incorporated |
Abstract: An employee was working alone at a privately owned pool. He was overseeing the draining of the pool and was going to clean it out after it was drained. There were no witnesses to the accident; however, it was assumed that the employee stepped onto a defective extension cord set with his bare foot. Since the cord was near the edge of the pool, it was believed that the electric shock he received caused him to fall into the pool. The employee sustained a broken neck and drowned.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 106569213 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Personal service occupations, n.e.c. |