Accident Summary Nr: 144235.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when hand sucked into valve
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581469.015 | 03/03/2022 | 311615 | George'S, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on February 26, 2022, an employee was checking the quality of the chicken paws as they entered the chiller. As he was reaching in to catch some of the paws that were being dropped down a vacuum tube, his supervisor said something to him. The employee averted his eyes from his task to look at his supervisor. He claimed that his hand was suddenly pulled up towards the tube by a vacuum, causing his right hand pinky finger to enter the tube as the valve closed. The valve closed and cut off the distal portion of the pinky finger. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581469.015 | 36 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |