Accident Summary Nr: 14423487 - Employee killed when flying metal pierces safety goggles
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
101514396 | 05/01/1989 | 4226 | 0 | Triangle Metalurgical Inc. Dba Tri-Mo Services |
Abstract: Employee #1 was feeding wooden pallets into a wood and debris chipper. A piece of scrap metal was thrown out of the chipper and went through the lens of his safety goggles. It struck Employee #1 in the left eye and lodged in his brain. Employee #1 died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 101514396 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |