Accident Summary Nr: 14423453 - Employee killed when run over by railroad car

Accident Summary Nr: 14423453 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 06/15/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10312319606/17/198720750Archer Daniels Midland Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a runway on the west side of a railroad car when the runway was struck by a runaway rail car coming from the west. He was thrown to the ground and run over by the runaway railroad car. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: WORK RULES, RAILROAD CAR, FALL, STRUCK BY, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, RAILROAD, UNSTABLE POSITION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 103123196 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported