Accident Summary Nr: 14423420 - Employee killed in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 14423420 -- Report ID: 0729300 -- Event Date: 10/04/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10005870010/08/198517110King Septic Service

Abstract: At 12:10 p.m. on October 4, 1985, Employee #1 was working in a 30 ft long by 4 ft 6 in. deep trench that was 2 ft wide at the bottom and 3 ft wide at the top. It ran through the crushed rock parking lot of a private residence. Employee #1 was trying to locate on old sewer line that ran diagonally to the trench to connect it to a new septic tank line. Some excavated dirt had been piled about 2 ft away on the northwestern side of the trench. The weight of the dirt on a previously unnoticed foundation drain trench caused a large section of the northwestern wall to cave in, crushing Employee #1's chest against the opposite wall. He was killed.

Keywords: CHEST, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, CRUSHED, UNSTABLE SOIL, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 100058700 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported