Accident Summary Nr: 144234.015 - Employee injures leg when struck by roll
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581468.015 | 03/02/2022 | 322121 | Pixelle Specialty Solutions Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 25, 2022, Employee #1 was in the process of staging the crane to perform a lift. The hook of the crane was not in the proper position and struck a 6,000-pound paper machine roller that was in storage approximately 17 ft. in the air. The roll fell and struck Employee #1, who was hospitalized to treat internal damage to right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581468.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |