Accident Summary Nr: 14423347 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK IN CHEST BY 4 FOOT LONG WRENCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101847689 | 06/03/1986 | 3544 | 0 | Current River Die Sinking, Inc. |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 3:20 PM ON MAY 30, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A 4 FOOT LONG WRENCH TO TIGHTEN A CHUCK. THE CHUCK'S FUNCTION WAS TO HOLD A CUTTING TOOL, WHICH WAS PART OF A VERTICAL MILLING MACHINE. THE WRENCH WAS AT A HORIZONTAL POSITION, CHEST HIGH. THE EMPLOYEE'S FOOT, OR SOME OTHER OBJECT, HIT THE START LEVER OF THE MACHINE. THE MOMENTUM DEVELOPED BY THE WRENCH WHEN THE MACHINE STARTED CAUSED IT TO FLY OUTWARD AT HIGH SPEED AND STRIKE EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE CHEST. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED OF FRACTURED RIBS AND INTERNAL BLEEDING.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101847689 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |