Accident Summary Nr: 14423321 - BURNS - ELECTRIC ARC FROM CLOSE APPROACH TO LIVE PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1745249 | 04/30/1984 | 4911 | 0 | Union Electric Co |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE WAS PAINTING A CONDUIT INSIDE A DEENERGIZED SUBSTATION. THE EMPLOYEE HAD BEEN PAINTING FROM A FIBERGLASS LADDER AT A HEIGHT OF 17 FEET. FOR SOME UNKNOWN REASON, THE EMPLOYEE MOVED THE LADDER TO THE OUTSIDE OF THE SUBSTATION AND CLIMBED INTO THE 12-KILOVOLT LINES, CAUSING AN ARC TO GROUND THROUGH THE METAL FRAMEWORK. THE EMPLOYEE WAS SEVERELY BURNED AND FELL TO THE GROUND. HE SUFFERED ADDITIONAL INJURIES AS A RESULT OF THE FALL. THE EMPLOYEE DIED SEVERAL HOURS LATER IN A HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1745249 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |