Accident Summary Nr: 144233.015 - Employee collapses and dies
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1581226.015 | 03/03/2022 | 722320 | Bear Creek Mountain Real Estate, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 a.m. on February 15, 2022, an employee had just reported to work before the incident. As the employee was walking to the lift, the lift operator noticed that he did not look well. As the lift operator turned to call for help, the employee collapsed. The lift operator called 911 and the ski patrol, who administered first aid treatment. The employee died. According to the Lehigh County Coroner's Office, the death was caused by invasive aspergillus fumigatis, COVID-19, and chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD).
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1581226.015 | 69 | M | Fatality | Guides |