Accident Summary Nr: 14423255 - Employee dies in explosion while welding gasoline tank
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106585953 | 02/02/1995 | 3715 | 0 | Vim Trailer Mfg., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was chiseling and rewelding a leak in the bottom of the front doublehead of compartment #2 in a tank trailer that previously contained refined gasoline. The doublehead had not been steamed or properly sniffed/tested. The explosion blew out the double bulkheads and killed the employee. No one else was injured.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106585953 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |