Accident Summary Nr: 14423222 - Employee suffers epileptic attack in water tank and drowns

Accident Summary Nr: 14423222 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/06/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10658801509/08/199402110Brookover Feedlot, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, whose job was to clean the watering tanks, was found lying face down in a tank containing approximately 5 inches of water. The autopsy report indicated that the primary cause of death was drowning, the secondary cause was epilepsy.

Keywords: CLEANING, SEIZURE, DROWN, WATER TANK, WATER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106588015 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported