Accident Summary Nr: 14423214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106586308 | 09/26/1994 | 1389 | 0 | S2 Oil Company |
| 106585862 | 09/27/1994 | 1389 | 0 | Sage Oil Company |
Abstract: Two employees were finished with a job. One of them was in a winch truck that had its gin-pole boom elevated. The other employee was standing on the ground at the left rear of the truck to check tension in the winch line. The first employee pulled winch truck forward, and the boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee checking the tension in the winch line received an electric shock and fell to the ground. The truck driver noticed the injured employee fall and saw fire and smoke. The driver pulled the winch truck forward, but it was too late. His coworker had been electrocuted.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106586308 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 106585862 | Occupation Not Listed |