Accident Summary Nr: 14423214 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM

Accident Summary Nr: 14423214 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 09/16/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10658630809/26/199413890S2 Oil Company
10658586209/27/199413890Sage Oil Company

Abstract: Two employees were finished with a job. One of them was in a winch truck that had its gin-pole boom elevated. The other employee was standing on the ground at the left rear of the truck to check tension in the winch line. The first employee pulled winch truck forward, and the boom contacted an overhead power line. The employee checking the tension in the winch line received an electric shock and fell to the ground. The truck driver noticed the injured employee fall and saw fire and smoke. The driver pulled the winch truck forward, but it was too late. His coworker had been electrocuted.

Keywords: BOOM TRUCK, OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, BOOM, ELECTROCUTED, E GI IA, TRUCK BOOM

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106586308 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 106585862 Occupation Not Listed