Accident Summary Nr: 14423206 - Employee dies when caught in cable spool of oil drilling rig

Accident Summary Nr: 14423206 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/18/1994
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10659134010/19/199413810Zenith Drilling

Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on or near the draw works of an oil drilling rig, was pulled into the draw works cable spool. He was wound on the spool approximately twice, causing head wounds. Employee #1 died. The opening into which the employee was pulled measured 30 in. wide by 38 1/2 in. long.

Keywords: HEAD, ROTATING PARTS, OIL WELL DRILLING, CAUGHT BY, ENTANGLED, OIL RIG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106591340 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported