Accident Summary Nr: 14423206 - Employee dies when caught in cable spool of oil drilling rig
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 106591340 | 10/19/1994 | 1381 | 0 | Zenith Drilling |
Abstract: Employee #1, who was working on or near the draw works of an oil drilling rig, was pulled into the draw works cable spool. He was wound on the spool approximately twice, causing head wounds. Employee #1 died. The opening into which the employee was pulled measured 30 in. wide by 38 1/2 in. long.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 106591340 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |