Accident Summary Nr: 14423172 - Employee crushed to death by overturned tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103164588 | 03/10/1994 | 0721 | 0 | Gigot Irrigation |
Abstract: Employee #1 was loading a shop tractor onto a trailer to take it out to the field. The loading ramps were at a 45 degree angle to the ground. As Employee #1 pulled onto the ramp, the tractor flipped over backward onto him. Employee #1 was trapped under the tractor; his head was fatally crushed by the steering wheel.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103164588 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |