Accident Summary Nr: 14423149 - Employee killed when struck by falling material
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103164059 | 03/08/1994 | 1794 | 0 | Sooter Excavating, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was removing gravel and soil from an excavation near the basement wall of a multi-storied building structure. A cantilevered beam extended out 4 feet at grade level and a mixture of cement, fly ash, sand, and water had bonded to the underside of the beam. This mixture, known as flowable free, fell while Employee #1 was working under the cantilevered beam. It struck Employee #1, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103164059 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported |