Accident Summary Nr: 14423123 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH ENERGIZED PARTS
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103163317 | 12/09/1993 | 3691 | 0 | Exide Corp. |
Abstract: A maintenance worker was checking fuses in a 12.47-kilovolt switchgear assembly with a meter that was rated for 600 volts maximum. He was electrocuted.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103163317 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Not specified mechanics and repairers |