Accident Summary Nr: 144231.015 - Employee dies in fall into yard waste fire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581107.015 | 02/04/2022 | 624410 | Wa317967774 - Corp Of Catholic Archbishop Of Seattle |
Abstract: Originally, this was a referral due to a hospitalization #203410357. The employee was employed with this agency as a cook, but was assisting their Maintenance Department on this day. The employee fell into a yard waste fire and ran instead of stop, drop, roll. Coworkers called 911, and the employee was transported to Harborview hospital. King County Sheriff report #C21-036948. This referral originally resulted in inspection #317966629. At 9:00 p.m. on February 3, 2022, the employee died from related injuries, and, subsequently, this inspection was opened.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581107.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |