Accident Summary Nr: 14423099 - One killed, one injured in asphalt tanker explosion
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
103162319 | 07/30/1993 | 4213 | 0 | Groendyke Transport, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were cleaning PC-40 asphalt from the sides of an empty Fruehauf tanker trailer that had previously been used to transport PC-800 asphalt. Employee #1 was using an open flame, lp-gas-fueled weed burner to heat the asphalt while Employee #2 scraped it off. Employee #1 was working from the trailer's crow's nest, near the location of a 90 degree (L-shaped) vent pipe. Apparently the flame from the weed burner ignited the vapor that was escaping from the trailer, causing an explosion. Employee #1 was thrown approximately 60 ft and killed instantly. Employee #2, who was working from the ground at the rear of the trailer, suffered temporary hearing loss. PC-800 asphalt has a flash point between 80 and 130 degrees F.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 103162319 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 103162319 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Occupation not reported |