Accident Summary Nr: 14423081 - One killed, one injured in fall when bridge deck collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103165692 | 09/07/1993 | 1795 | 0 | Grosse Construction Co. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were using a Caterpillar 215 backhoe with a Hydra hammer attachment as a jackhammer to demolish an approach structure leading to a double-arched bridge. Employee #1 was operating the backhoe while Employee #2 stood on the bridge deck. The backhoe was positioned so that its tracks were partially on the bridge deck and partially on the bridge approach. During the demolition process, a 100 ft section of the bridge deck collapsed, causing the backhoe to topple over and fall approximately 16 ft. Employee #1 remained in the backhoe and sustained fatal head and neck injuries. Employee #2 rode the bridge deck down, fracturing his arm and bruising his hips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103165692 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 103165692 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |