Accident Summary Nr: 14423065 - Employee killed in fall after being struck by pipe
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 103161709 | 06/24/1993 | 1381 | 0 | Allen Drilling Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was struck by a 10 in. diameter pipe, causing him to fall onto another piece of pipe that was lying on a nearby pipe rack. He sustained a 3 to 3 1/2 in. laceration to his chest that cut open his left carotid arteries. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 103161709 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |