Accident Summary Nr: 14423040 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU FORKLIFT

Accident Summary Nr: 14423040 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 10/26/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10662534610/27/199215410Cheney Const. Co., Inc.
10662130310/30/199217310Ralph Hood Contractor
10662576710/30/199217110Great Plains Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: THREE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A FORKLIFT TO MOVE A 23-FOOT-HIGH SECTION OF TOWER SCAFFOLD FROM THE NORTH CORNER OF A BUILDING UNDER CONSTRUCTION TO THE SOUTH CORNER. THE SCAFFOLD SECTION WAS STRAPPED TO THE FORKLIFT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES WAS DRIVING THE FORKLIFT, AND THE OTHER TWO EMPLOYEES WERE WALKING ON OPPOSITE SIDES OF THE SECTION TO KEEP IT STEADY. THE ROUTE CHOSEN BROUGHT THE EMPLOYEES TO THE WEST SIDE OF THE BUILDING, WHERE A 2400-VOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE WAS LOCATED. THE FORKLIFT OR THE SCAFFOLD CONTACTED THE POWER LINE, AND ONE OF THE TWO EMPLOYEES WALKING ALONGSIDE THE FORKLIFT RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS FROZEN TO THE FORKLIFT. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE ON THE GROUND RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK TRYING TO PULL HIS INJURED COWORKER AWAY. HE DID NOT SUCCEED IN TWO RESCUE ATTEMPTS. THE FORKLIFT OPERATOR EXITED THE FORKLIFT AND WAS ELECTROCUTED WHEN HE TOUCHED IT. HE WAS APPARENTLY TRYING TO LOWER IT AWAY FROM THE POWER LINE. THE EMPLOYEE WHO RECEIVED THE FIRST ELECTRIC SHOCK WAS HOSPITALIZED FOR HIS INJURY.

Keywords: OVERHEAD POWER LINE, ELECTRICAL, E C, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ELECTROCUTED, SCAFFOLD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 106625346 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
2 106625346 Fatality Electric Shock Occupation not reported
3 106625346 Non Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported
4 106621303 Occupation Not Listed
5 106625767 Occupation Not Listed