Accident Summary Nr: 14423032 - EMPLOYEES BURNED BY HOT BRINE WHILE IN A CONFINED SPACE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18269613 | 03/24/1987 | 2899 | 0 | Cargill, Inc. Salt Div. |
Abstract: AT 10:20 AM ON MARCH 4, 1987, EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE INSIDE A SWINSON EVAPORATOR U-TUBE INSPECTING, ASSESSING AND REMOVING CERAMIC LINING. THE U-TUBE IS A CONFINED SPACE MEASURING 40 INCHES IN DIAMETER, 9 1/2 FEET LONG, WITH A 20 INCH DIAMETER OPENING FOR ENTRY/EGRESS. HOT SALT BRINE ENTERED THE U-TUBE, RESULTING IN 3RD DEGREE BURNS TO EMPLOYEE #1 AND #2. EMPLOYEE #3 ASSISTED IN THE RESCUE OF EMPLOYEE #2 AND RECEIVED 2ND DEGREE BURNS FROM THE HOT SALT BRINE POURING OUT OF THE U-TUBE OPENING. THE OUTSIDE WEATHER WAS NOT A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS NOT ISOLATING THE CONFINED SPACE FROM THE HOT BRINE LINES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18269613 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 18269613 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 18269613 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |